IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic

Widget problem

, Having trouble applying solar flare to yahoo widgets

Raptor
no avatar
Newbie
*
Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-October 08
Member No.: 1,754



Post #1 post Oct 26 2008, 01:40 PM
As the title implies, I'm not able to apply solar flare to my yahoo widgets.
The first time I installed and applied solar flare to my computer everything else worked fine, but it told me to 'click here' and install yahoo widgets. I did so, and even restarted my computer after installing yahoo widgets but I still have not been able to apply solar flare to my yahoo widgets. What am i doing wrong and how can i remedy the situation???

--Raptor
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jesh - The Skins...
Administrator
***
Group: Root Admin
Posts: 373
Joined: 25-June 08
From: South Florida
Member No.: 1



Post #2 post Oct 26 2008, 04:32 PM
QUOTE (Raptor @ Oct 26 2008, 01:40 PM) *
As the title implies, I'm not able to apply solar flare to my yahoo widgets.
The first time I installed and applied solar flare to my computer everything else worked fine, but it told me to 'click here' and install yahoo widgets. I did so, and even restarted my computer after installing yahoo widgets but I still have not been able to apply solar flare to my yahoo widgets. What am i doing wrong and how can i remedy the situation???

--Raptor


What's your order number?


--------------------
Jeff Schader
President & CEO
The Skins Factory, Inc.

The Skins Factory, Inc.
The World's Premier Interface Design Company
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Celestemmcknight
no avatar
Newbie
*
Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 6-June 09
Member No.: 2,056



Post #3 post Jun 7 2009, 02:07 PM
Ive installed Accordance with Leopard and there are no issues with the main programme BUT the widget doesnt work. Ive tried downloading and installing fresh copies of it but you cant a turn the widget round to set preferences no information button appears to click and typing a reference into the box does nothing at all.

Any thoughts anyone?

Many thanks

James
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jesh - The Skins...
Administrator
***
Group: Root Admin
Posts: 373
Joined: 25-June 08
From: South Florida
Member No.: 1



Post #4 post Jun 8 2009, 03:47 PM
QUOTE (Celestemmcknight @ Jun 7 2009, 02:07 PM) *
Ive installed Accordance with Leopard and there are no issues with the main programme BUT the widget doesnt work. Ive tried downloading and installing fresh copies of it but you cant a turn the widget round to set preferences no information button appears to click and typing a reference into the box does nothing at all.

Any thoughts anyone?

Many thanks

James


Leopard? As in OS X? This is for Windows only.


--------------------
Jeff Schader
President & CEO
The Skins Factory, Inc.

The Skins Factory, Inc.
The World's Premier Interface Design Company
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GuitarCrazyo
Newbie
*
Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-October 09
From: US
Member No.: 2,297



Post #5 post Oct 29 2009, 12:27 AM
If thats all you want the widget to do, just give them some HTML to copy and paste. Its not interactive in any way, so you can even just hardcode it into a textarea on the page for them to use.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th November 2014 - 07:11 PM